Terminating the Employment Relationship
[…] Termination for off-duty conduct may implicate privacy rights. Therefore, a sufficient “nexus” or connection must exist between the off-duty conduct and the employment to justify disciplinary action. 64 An employee has the burden of proving that the agency’s rule or regulation has no rational relationship with the achievement of its goals. In regard to off-duty conduct, public agency employers should be aware of California Labor Code section 96 which provides for the assignment of claims to the Labor Commissioner. Upon an employee’s filing of a claim, the Labor Commissioner “shall” take the assignment of “claims for loss of wages as the result of demotion, suspension, or discharge from employment for lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer’s premises.” 65 Section 96 does not describe an independent public policy that provides employees with any substantive rights. 66 The statute simply outlines types of claims over which the Labor Commissioner shall exercise jurisdiction; therefore, the statute does not support a claim of wrongful termination