Eternal India Encyclopedia
PEOPLE
Eternal India encyclopedia
Dorla, Kaiki, Gatta, Gatti, Gaita, Gond Gowari, Hill Maria, Kandra, Kalanga, Khatola, Koitar, Koya, Khirwar, Khirwara, Kucha Maria, Kuchaki Maria, Madia, Maria, Mana, Mannewar, Moghya, Mogia, Monghya, Mudia, Muria, Nagarchi, Naikpod, Nagwanshi, Ojha, Raj, Sonjhari,
' 5. Koli Dhor including
Hulasvar, Halasvar
9.
Gond, Naikpod, Rajgonc
21. 22. 23. 24. 25. 26. 27. 28. 29. 30. 31. 32. 33. 34. 35. 36.
Godda Gosangi Hasla Holeya
Vankar, Vankar
Maru
Kolgha
41. Handi Jogis
10. Gowdalu 11. Hakkipikki 12. Hasalaru
6.Naikda or Nayaka
42. Hasla
39. Mala 40. Mala Dasari 41. Mala Hannai 42. MalaJangam 43. Mala Masti 44. Mala Sale, Netkani 45. Mala Sanyasi 46. Mang, Matang, Minimadig, Dankhni Mang, Mang Mah'ashi, Madari, Garudi, Radhe Mang 47. Mang Garodi, Mang Garudi 48. Manne 49. Mashti 50. Meghval, Menghvar 51. Mitha Ayyalvar 52. Mukri 53. Nadia, Hadi 54. Pasi 55. Sansi 56. Shenva, Chenva, Sedma, Ravat 57. Sindhollu, Chindollu 58. Tirgar, Tirbanda 59. Turi No. Scheduled Tribes 1. Andh 2. Baiga 3. Barda 4. Bavacha, Bamcha 5. Bhaina 6. Bharia Bhumia, Bhuinhar Bhumia, Pando 7. Bhattra 8. Bhil, Bhil Garasia, Dholi Bhil, Dungri Bhil, Dungri
7.Varli
43. Holar, Valhar
Kadaiyan Kakkalan Kalladi Kanakkan, Padanna Karimpalan Kavara Koosa Kootan, Koodan Kudumban Kuravan, Sidhanar Maila Malayan [in the areas comprising the Malabar district as specified by sub-section (2) of section 5 of the States Reorganisa- tion Act, 1956 (37 of 1956)]
15. GOA
44. Holaya, Holer, Holeya
13. Irular 14. Iruliga
Nn. Srhediilci) Castes
45. Holeya Dasari
1. 2.
46. 47.
Jaggali Jambuvulu
15. 16.
Bhangi (Hadi) Chambhar
Jenu Kuruba Kadu Kuruba
3.Mahar
48. Kadaiyan
17. Kammara (in South 18. Kanara district)
4. 5.
49. 50.
Kalladi Kepmaris
Mahyavanshi
(Vankar)
Kaniyan, Kanyan (in Kollegal taluk)
Mang
51. Kolupulvandlu
No. Scheduled Tribes
52. Koosa
19. Kathodi, Katkari, Dhor
1. Dhodia
53. Koracha 54. Korama
Kathodi, Dhor Katkari,
Jhareka, Thatia,
2.Dubla(Halpati) 3.Naikda (Talavia) 4.Siddi (Nayaka) 16. KARNATAKA No. Scheduled Castes 1. Adi Andhra 2. Adi Dravida 3. Adi Karnataka 4. Adiya (in Coorg 5.Varli.
Son Kathodi, Son
Thotya, Wade Maria,
55. Kotegar, Metri
Katkari
Vade Maria
56. Kudumban 57. Kuravan 58. Lingader 59. Machala
20. Kattunayakan
19. Halba, Halbi
21. Kokna, Kokni, Kukna 22. Koli Dhor, Tokre Koli,
20. Kamar
21. Kathodi, Katkari, Dhor
Kolcha, Kolgha
Kathodi, Dhor
60. Madari 61. Madiga
23. Konda Kapus
Kathkari, Son Kathodi,
24. Koraga
Son Katkari
62. Mahar, Taral, Dhegu
25. Kota
22. Kawar, Kanwar, Kaur,
Megu
26. Koya, Bhine Koya,
37.
Mannan Mavilan Moger Mundala Nalakeyava Nakadaya Nayadi Padannan Pallan
Cherwa, Rathia, Tanwar, Chattri
district)
63. Mahyavanshi, Dhed,
Rajkoya
5. Ager 6. Ajila
Vankar, Maru Vankar
27. Kudiya, Melakudi 28. Kuruba (in Coorg
38. 39. 40. 41. "42 43. 44. 45. 46. 47. 48. 49. 50. 51. 52. 53. 54. 55. 56. 57. 58. 59. 60. 61. 62. 63. 64. 65. 66. 67. 68. No.
23. Khairwar
64. Maila 65. Mala
24. Kharia
7. Anamuk 8. Aray Mala
district)
25. Kokna, Kokni, Kukna
66. Mala Dasari 67. Mala Hannai 68. Mala Jangam 69. Mala Masti 71. Mala Sanyasi 72. Mang, Matang, 70. Mala Sale, Netkani
29. Kurumans 30. MahaMalasar 31. Malaikudi 32. Malasar 33. Malayekandi
26. Kol
9. Arur.thathiyar
27. Kolam, Mannervarlu 28. Koli Dhor, Tokre Koli,
10 Arwa Mala
11 Baira 12 Bakad
Kolcha, Kolkha
Palluvan Pambada Panan Panchama Paraiyan, Parayan, Sambavar Paravan Pathiyan Perumannan Pulayan, Cheramar Pulaya Vettuvan Puthirai Vannan Raneva Samagara
29. Koli Mahadev, Dongar
13 Vant (in Belgaum,
34. Maleru
Koli
Bijapur, Dharwa)
35. Maratha (in Coorg dist.) 36. Marati (South Kanara)
30. Koli Malhar
14 Bakuda 15 Balagai 16 Bandi
Minimadig
31. Kondh, Khond, Kandh 32. Korku, Bopchi, Mouasi
73. Mang Garudi, Mang
37. Meda
Garodi
38. Naikda, Nayaka,
Nihal, Nahul, Bondhi,
17 Banjara, Lambani
74. Manne 75. Masthi 76. Mavilan
Chollivala Nayaka, Kapadia Nayaka, Mota Nayaka, Nana Nayaka
Bondeya
18 Bathada
33. Koya, Bhine Koya,
19 Beda Jangam, Budga
Raj koya
Jangam
77. Meghwal, Menghvar
39. Palliyan 40. Paniyan
34. Nagesia, Nagasia 35. Naikda, Nayaka,
20 Bellara
78. Moge 79. Mukri
21 Bhangi, Mehtar,
41. Pardhi, Advichincher,
Gafasia, Mewasi Bhil, Rawal Bhil, Tadvi Bhil, Bhagalia, Bhilala Pawra, Vasava, Vasave
Cholivala Nayaka,
Olgana, Rukhi,
80. Mundala
Phanse Pardhi
Kapadia Nayaka, Mota Nayaka, Nana Nayaka
Malkana, Halalkhor, Lalbegi, Balmiki,
81. Nadia, Hadi 82. Nalkadaya 83. Nalakeyava.
42. Patelia 43. Rathawa 44. Sholaga 45. Soligaru
Samban Semman Thandan Thoti Vallon Valluvan Vannan
36. Oraon, Dhangad
Korar, Zadmalli
37. Pardhan, Pathari, Saroti 38. Pardhi, Advichincher, Phans Pardhi Phanse Pardhi, Langoli Pardhi,
22 Bhambi, Bhambhi,
84. Nayadi
Asadaru, Asodi,
85. Pale
46. Toda 47. Varli
9. .Bhunjia 10. Binjhwar 11. Birhul, Birhor 12. Chodhara (excluding Akola, Amravati, Bhandara, Buldana, Chandrapur,
Chamadia, Chamar, Chambhar, Chamgar, Haralayya, Harali" Khalpa, Machigar,
86. Pallan
87. Pambada 88. Panchama 89. Panniandi
48. Vitolia, Kotwalia,
Bahelia, Bahellia, Pardhi, Shikari, Takankar, Takia Parja Patelia
Barodia
49. Yerava
Velan Vetan Vettuvan Scheduled Tribes Adiyan Arandan Eravallan Hill Pulaya Irular, Irulan Kadar Kammara [in the areas comprising the Malabar district as specified by sub-section (2) of section 5 of the States Reorganisa- tion Act, 1956 (37 of 1956)] Kanikaran, Kanikkar Kattunayakan Kochu Velan Konda Kapus Kondareddis Koraga Kota Kudiya, Melakudi Kurichchan
39. 40.
90. 91. 92. 94. 95.
Paraiyan, Paraya Paravan Raneyar
Mochigar,
Madar, Muchi,
17. KERALA No. Scheduled Castes
Madig,
Mochi,
Nagpur, Wardha, Yavatmal, Auran- gabad, Bhir, Nanded, Osmanabad and Parbhani districts)
Telegu Mochi, Kamati, Mochi,
/\ui /\iiuuia
41. ' Pomla
93. Samagara
i. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. c o.
Adi Adi
Dravida
42. 43.
Samban Sapari
1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7.
Rathawa Sawar, Sawara
Ranigar,
Rohidas,
Karnataka
Rohit, Samgar
Ajila
44. Thakur, Thakar, Ka
23 Bhovi 24 Bindla 25 Byagara
96. Sillekyathas
Thakur, Ka Thakar, Ma
97. Sindhollu, Chindollu 98. Sudugadu Siddha
Arunthathiyar
Thakur, Ma Thakar
Ayyanavar Baira
13. Dhanka, Tadvi, Tetaria, Valvi 14. Dhanwar 15. Dhodia 16. Dubla, Talavia, Halpati 17. Garnit, Gamta, Gavit,
45. Thoti (in Aurangabad,
26 Chakkiliyan
99. Thoti
Bhir, Nanded, Osmanabad and Parbhani districts) Vitolia, Kotwalia, Barodia DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI Scheduled Castes Bhangi Chamar Mahar Mahayavanshi, Dhed
27 Chalavadi, Chalvadi,
100Tirgar, Tirbanda
Bandi Bathada Bellara Bharatar
Channayya
101Valluvan
y. 10 11. 12.
No.Scheduled Tribes
28 Chandala
46. Varli
29 Chenna Dasar, Holaya
1. Adiyan
47.
13. Boyan
30 . 31 . 33 . 34 . 35 36 37
Dasar
Barda Bavacha,
[excluding comprising
the the
2. 3. 4.
Mavchi,
Dakkal, Dokkalwar Dakkaliga Dhor, Kakkayya, Kankayya Dom, Dombara, Paidi,
Bamcha Garasia,
areas
Padvi 18. Gond,
Bhil,
Bhil.
Malabar
district
as
14.
Rajgond,
Dholi Bhil, Dungri
specified by sub-section (2) of section 5 of the States Reorganisation Act, 1956 (37 of 1956)] Chakkiliyan Chamar, Muchi
Arakh, Arrakh, Agaria, Asur, Badi Maria, Bada Maria, Bhatola, Bhimma, Bhuta, Koilabhuta, Koilabhuti, Bhar, Bisonhom Maria, Chota Maria, Dandami Maria, Dhuru, Dhurwa, Dhoba, Dhulia,
No. 1.
8.
Bhil,
Dungri
Garasia,
Mewasi Bhil, Rawal
Bhil,
Tadvi
Bhil,
2. 3. 4.
Pano
14. 15. 16. 17. 14. 19.
9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14.
Bhagalia,
Bhilala, Vasava,
Ellamalwar, Yellam- malawandlu Ganti Chores
Pawra, Vasave
Chandala Cheruman Domban Gavara Godagali
No. Scheduled Tribes 1. Dhodia
5. 6.
Garoda, Garo Godda
Chenchu, Chodhara
Chenchwar
2. Dubla including Halpat
38 Gosangi
7. Dubla, Talavia, Halpati 8. Gamit, Gamta, Gavit, Mavchi, Padvi, Valvi
• 15
3. Kathodi 4. Kokna
39 Haller
20.
40 Halsar, Haslar,
6.
Made with FlippingBook