An Administrator's Guide to California Private School Law
[…] Facebook signed onto the Joint Statement in June 2012. In July 2012, the Attorney General’s Office created a Privacy Enforcement and Protection Unit, for enforcement of state and federal privacy laws, including CalOPPA. 1715 3. T HE C ALIFORNIA P RIVACY R IGHTS F OR C ALIFORNIA M INORS I N T HE D IGITAL W ORLD A CT The Privacy Rights for California Minors in the Digital World Act, effective January 1, 2015 and codified at Business and Professions Code Sections 22580- 22582, requires an “operator” of an “Internet Website, online service, online application, or mobile application directed to minors” to not “market or advertise” certain products on its site, service, or application directed to minors. 1716 These products include: alcoholic beverages, cannabis, firearms, ammunition, handgun safety certificates, aerosol container paint capable of defacing property, tobacco products, BB devices,