CBA Record
[…] The Schapiro Group, Men Who Buy Sex with Adolescent Girls: A Scientific Research Study (2010), http:// bit.ly/2kyQ7LS. What Lawyers Should Do There are many things lawyers can do to help victims of human trafficking. Attor- neys can volunteer at organizations like CAASE to provide pro bono legal counsel to trafficking victims. Lawyers who feel ill-equipped to repre- sent trafficking victims should counsel their corporate clients to ensure that they are not aiding and abetting human trafficking. See 18 U.S.C. § 1593A (“Whoever know- ingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in any act [], knowing or in reckless disregard of the

CBA RECORD 39

Made with