CBA Record
[…] Any hint of consent is likely a veneer, and, in reality, the vast majority of those caught in sex trafficking rings do not stay by choice. A. Cotton et als., Attitudes Toward Prostitution and Acceptance of Rape Myths, J. of Applied Social Psych. (Sept. 2002) (“There is a growing literature that documents the human-rights abuses intrinsic to prostitution, which include sexual harassment, economic servitude,

fact that the venture has engaged in such violation, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned in the same manner as a completed violation of such section.”); 18 U.S.C. § 1595 (“An individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter may bring a civil action against the perpetrator (or whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from par- ticipation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter) in an appropriate district court of the United States and may recover damages and rea- sonable attorneys fees.”). For example, manufacturing clients should ensure that their supply chains are free from trafficked labor. Also, certain industries are much more likely to indirectly support human trafficking.