CBA Record
[…] G.A. Res. 55/25, Art. III (Nov. 15, 2000) (avail- able at http://bit.ly/1BwBlZN). Notably, it is not possible to consent to be trafficked under international law. US law more narrowly defines “sex trafficking” as “the recruitment, harbor- ing, transportation, provision, obtaining, patronizing, or soliciting of a person for the purpose of a commercial sex act,” 22 USC § 7102(10), and defines “human traffick- ing” as sex trafficking of a minor or “the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for labor or services, through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the purpose of subjection to involuntary servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery.” 6 USC § 641(2); 22 USC § 7102(9). U.S. law impliedly permits adult con- sent to be prostituted; a situation that would more likely be considered human trafficking under international law. As such, our law has yet to step away from the myth that prostitution is a victim- less crime.