Managing Employee Injuries and Disability and Occupational Safety
[…] Managing Employee Injuries and Disability and Occupational Safety

petition, and the WCAB affirmed. The WCAB noted that although there was no evidence that the applicant was terminated solely because he filed a claim, he was nonetheless penalized solely because he was absent due to the industrial injury. This, the Board concluded, violated Section 132a.

The California Supreme Court affirmed the decision. In summary, the court concluded:

 Section 132a prohibits an employer from types of discriminatory conduct which are not specifically enumerated in the statute (e.g. filing a claim, receiving a rating, award or settlement, etc.). Rather, the broad policy set forth in the statute that “there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment;”  The employer in this case discriminated against the employee because the evidence showed that it was not required under the labor contract to lay the employee off due to his absence from work.