PJC Business
[…] PJC 102.3
PJC 102.3 Quality of Goods or Services (DTPA § 17.46(b)(7)) Representing that goods [ or services ] are or will be of a particular quality if they were of another [ or ] COMMENT When to use. PJC 102.3 should be used with PJC 102.1 to submit a cause of action under Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.46(b)(7) (DTPA). Use of “or.” If used with other instructions (see PJC 102.2 and 102.4–102.6), PJC 102.3 must be followed by the word or , because a finding of any one of the acts or practices defined in the instructions would support recovery under the DTPA. Source of instruction. DTPA § 17.46(b)(7) prohibits “representing that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another.” Use of statutory language. The supreme court has held that jury submissions of section 17.46(b) cases should follow the language of the statute as closely as possible but may be altered somewhat to conform to the evidence of the case. Spencer v.