PJC Business
[…] PJC 102.5 should be used with PJC 102.1 to submit a cause of action under Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.46(b)(24) (DTPA). Use of “or.” If used with other instructions (see PJC 102.2–102.4 and 102.6), PJC 102.5 must be followed by the word or , because a finding of any one of the acts or practices defined in the instructions would support recovery under the DTPA. Source of instruction. DTPA § 17.46(b)(24) makes it a deceptive trade practice to fail “to disclose information concerning goods or services which was known at the time of the transaction if such failure to disclose such information was intended to induce the consumer into a transaction into which the consumer would not have entered had the information been disclosed.” Use of statutory language. The supreme court has held that jury submissions of section 17.46(b) cases should follow the language of the statute as closely as possible but may be altered somewhat to conform to the evidence of the case. Spencer v.