PJC General Negligence 2024
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.008(c). Under chapter 41 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, “exemplary damages may be awarded only if the jury was unanimous in regard to finding liability for and the amount of exemplary dam ages.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.003(d). This is consistent with Tex. R. Civ. P. 292(b), which requires jury unanimity for awards of exemplary damages—an excep tion to the general rule (stated in rule 292(a)) that the agreement of ten of twelve jurors is required to render a verdict. Section 41.003 specifically provides an instruction on unanimity that addresses the amount of damages. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §41.003(e) (“You are instructed that, in order for you to find exemplary damages, your answer to the question regarding the amount of such damages must be unani mous.”). However, nothing in chapter 41 purports to address the number of jurors who must agree on the findings required by section 41.008(c) for exceeding the usual limit on exemplary damages set by section 41.008(b).