pjc-oil-and-gas-2024-lib
[…] Once a presumption of knowledge of industry custom and usage of trade is raised, “one asserting lack of knowledge must rebut the presumption.” Ener gen Resources MAQ, Inc. , 23 S.W.3d at 556 n.1. The instruction may need to be modi fied if the rebutting party proffers evidence of lack of knowledge. Silent terms in agreement. “[W]hen a contract is unambiguous yet silent as to an immaterial, non-essential term, it requires no further supplementation” and a jury can not consider custom and usage of trade to add such a term to an agreement. Barrow Shaver Resources Co. , 590 S.W.3d at 486. UCC article 2 cases. Trade custom, course of dealing, and course of performance are relevant in determining the meaning of the agreement. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code §§1.303, 2.202 (Tex. UCC). Under the Uniform Commercial Code, “[a] ‘usage of trade’ is any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance in a

165

Made with FlippingBook Digital Publishing Software