Privacy Issues in the Community College Workplace
[…] The statute applies to “personnel records,” which California Penal Code section 832.8 defines as “any file maintained under [an officer's] name by his or her employing agency and containing records relating to,” among other things, “[p]ersonal data” and “[e]mployee advancement, appraisal, or discipline.” The publisher argued that by its terms Section 832.7’s protection applied only to requests made in civil and criminal proceedings.