Privacy Issues in the Community College Workplace
[…] CalOHII shall also adopt, amend, or repeal such rules and regulations as may be reasonable and proper to carry out the purposes and intent of this division, and to enable the authority to exercise the powers and perform the duties conferred upon it by this division not inconsistent with any other provision of law. SB 541, a companion bill, applies the AB 211 standards to licensed health facilities. The bill adds Section 1280.15 to the Health and Safety Code, which directs that "[a licensed] clinic, health facility, home health agency, or hospice...shall prevent unlawful or unauthorized access to, and use or disclosure of, patients' medical information...consistent with Section 130203." Also, on August 19, 2009, pursuant to the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health (HITECH) Act, the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) issued “breach” notification regulations. 129 The regulations require health care