Y O U N G L A W Y E R S J O U R N A L
[…] and service providers. Violation cases can
also be costly for a defendant. If the defen-
dant is not indigent, he or she might need
to retain a lawyer. Bond might be set. Those
unable to make bond are incarcerated in
Cook County Jail.
This raises the question of whether a
middle ground, other than straight incar-
ceration in a penal facility, or imposition
of a high number of community service
hours, is legally available in recidivist 6-303
or DUI cases. One possible alternative is
electronic home monitoring (“EHM”),
which is governed by the Electronic Home
Detention Law (“EHDL”). See 730 ILCS
5/5-8A-1
et seq
.
Under the EHDL, in certain statutorily
defined instances, a “supervising authority”
may implement “home detention,” includ-
ing through use of an “approved electronic
monitoring device.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-2.
“Home detention” is “the confinement
of a person convicted or charged with an
offense to his or her place of residence
under the terms and conditions established
by the supervising authority.” 730 ILCS
5/5-8A-2(C). Paragraph (E) of that same
statute, defines “supervising authority” as
“the Department of Corrections, probation
supervisory authority, sheriff, superintendent
of municipal house of corrections or any
other officer or agency charged with autho-