Y O U N G L A W Y E R S J O U R N A L
[…] Citing the
EHDL, the court also noted that EHM
constitutes a form of imprisonment. The
court thus deemed the word “imprison-
ment,” as used in 625 ILCS 5/6-303(d-3),
ambiguous, and turned to extrinsic aids.
The court believed that EHM, which
affords certain freedoms not available in a
jail or penitentiary, conflicted with legisla-
tive intent. The court, therefore, rejected
the defendant’s reliance on the rule of
lenity, and ruled that EHM could not be
equated to “imprisonment” for purposes
of the 6-303 statute.
Subsequent to
Horsman
, the Illinois
legislature added 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-8 to
the EHDL. This statute, which went into
effect on January 1, 2014, provides:
Service of a minimum term of imprison-
ment.
When an offender is sentenced
under a provision of law that requires
the sentence to include a minimum
term of imprisonment and the
offender is committed to the custody
of the sheriff to serve the sentence,
the sheriff may place the offender
in an electronic home detention
program for service of that mini-
mum term of imprisonment unless
(i) the offender was convicted of an
excluded offense or (ii) the court’s
sentencing order specifies that the
minimum term of imprisonment
shall be served in a county correc-
tional facility. 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-8.
Misdemeanor 6-303 and 11-501
offenses are not “excluded offenses” in the
EHDL. Accordingly, when such a defen-
dant is sentenced to imprisonment, EHM
may be an option, provided the defendant
is committed to the custody of the sheriff,