93
Contributors
Alfthan Bjorn, GRID-Arendal
Bagoora Festus, Nature – RIDD
Jurek Matthias, UNEP
Jørstad Hanne, GRID-Arendal
Kavagi Levis, UNEP
Kirkfeldt, Trine, GRID-Arendal
Kieft Koen GRID-Arendal
Mafuta Clever, GRID-Arendal
Mugisha William, Nature – RIDD
Mumba Musonda, UNEP
Munang Richard, ROA
Mwikila L. Dismass, EAC
Nakileza Bob, Makerere University
Ntamubano Wivine, EAC
Opedes Hosea, Nature – RIDD
Otiende Brian O., EAC
Schoolmeester Tina, GRID-Arendal
Sebukeera Charles, UNEP
Swagga Arnold, Nature – RIDD
Tayebwa William, Uganda
Wabunoha Robert, UNEP
Case Studies
Alweny Salome, ARCOS
Bigengimana Yvonne, ARCOS
Daniel Essey, UNEP
Muvunankiko Gilbert, ARCOS
Nsengiyumva Philbert, ARCOS
Nteza Paul, UNDP
Refisch Johannes, UNEP GRASP
Reviewers
BanamwanaMarshall, Ministry of Natural Resources,
Rwanda
Bukeyeneza Deo, Burundi
Contributors and reviewers
Hakizimana Carine, Burundi
Havugimana Jean Baptiste, EAC
Kanyamibwa Sam, ARCOS
Natai Shakwaanande, Ministry of Agriculture, Food
Security and Cooperatives, Tanzania
Nganga Lucy, Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and
Fisheries, Kenya
Nyamgeroh Beryl, EAC
Semernya Larisa, UN Vienna
Sikoyo George, Lake Victoria Basin Commission
Review Workshop (Sustainable mountain
development in East Africa – sub-regional
stakeholders meeting)
Alweny Salome, Albertine Rift Conservation Society
Bbaale Josephine, Ministry of Water and
Environment, Uganda
Bigengimana Yvenne, Albertine Rift Conservation
Society
Bosco Keri Justin, Community Empowerment for
Progress Organisation, South Sudan
Byamana Kizungu Robert, Centre de Recherche en
Science Naturelle, DR Congo
Byamukama James, Greater Virunga Transboundary
Collaboration, Rwanda
Daniel Essey, UNEP
Egaru Moses, IUCN-ESARO
Eshetu Zwedu Climate Science Centre, Addis Ababa
University
Fazili Mukuba Fabien, DR Congo
Gahungu Richard, Ministry of Agriculture and
Livestock, Burundi
Ibony Namanya Beria, WWF Eastern and Southern
African Regional Programme
Jurek Matthias, UNEP
Kanyamibwa Sam, Albertine Rift Conservation Society
Kanyamugenge Brigitte, Albertine Rift Conservation
Society
Kavagi Levis, UNEP
Lero Peter Minasona, Ministry of Wildlife
Conservation and Tourism, South Sudan
Mafuta Clever, GRID-Arendal
Makau Joseph, National Environment Management
Authority, Kenya
Mugabi David Stephen, Ministry of Water and
Environment, Uganda
Mukama Revocat, Office Burundais pour la
Protection de I’Environment
Munishi Pantaleo, Sokoine University of Agriculture
Musamali Paul Buyera, National Forestry Authority,
Uganda
Nagujja Nuriat, East African Community
Nakileza Bob, Nature RIDD
Ngoga Telesphore, Rwanda Development Board
Ngoru Bernard, Kenya Wildlife Service
Nsengiyumva Philbert, Albertine Rift Conservation
Society
Ntamubano Wivine, East African Community
Nteza Paul, UNDP, Uganda
Oloya Collins, Ministry of Water and Environment,
Uganda
Opedes Hosea, Makerere University, Uganda
Refisch Johannes, UNEP GRASP
Salehe John, Tanzania Forest Conservation Group
Sebukeera Charles, UNEP
Swagga Arnold, Nature RIDD
Wabunoha Robert, UNEP
William Mugisha, Makerere University, Uganda
Wondafrash Mengistu, Ethiopian Wildlife and
Natural History Society