The Chicago
Bar Association
www.chicagobar.orgOFFICERS
President
Patricia Brown Holmes
Schiff Hardin LLP
First Vice President
Daniel M. Kotin
Tomasik Kotin Kasserman, LLC
Second Vice President
Hon. Thomas R. Mulroy
Circuit Court of Cook County
Secretary
Jesse H. Ruiz
Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP
Treasurer
Steven M. Elrod
Holland & Knight LLP
Executive Director
Terrence M. Murphy
Assistant Executive Director
Elizabeth A. McMeen
BOARD OF
MANAGERS
Karina Ayala-Bermejo
Ashly I. Boesche
Thomas F. Boleky
Chasity A. Boyce
Hon. Maureen E. Connors
Daniel A. Cotter
Mary K. Curry
James R. FortCamp
Matthew T. Jenkins
Natacha D. McClain
Eileen M. O’Connor
Matthew A. Passen
Meredith E. Ritchie
David J. Scriven-Young
Hon. Amy J. St. Eve
John T. Theis
Nigel F. Telman
Frank G. Tuzzolino
Allison L. Wood
continued on page 48
8
NOVEMBER 2015
120 Committees. Committee participation
is among the all-time best benefits helping
lawyers to supercharge their careers, stay
connected with the legal profession, stay
abreast of the law and best yet, you will
meet and become lifelong friends with
many lawyers who share your professional
and personal interests. Some of these pro-
fessional colleagues/friends will become
referring lawyers enhancing your practice
and business development opportunities.
Committee Chairs and Vice-Chairs also
work with the Continuing Legal Edu-
cation Committee to develop/sponsor
educational seminars for the members.
Leadership opportunities abound within
THANK YOU TO OUR SPEAKERS
Here are just a few of the speakers who presented at CBA Committee Meetings during the months of
September and October:
Darryl Bradford, General Counsel of Exelon, spoke at the Business Law Committee | Adam D. Novak,
NorthernTrust, spoke about the“Prudent Investor Rule”at theYLS Estate Planning Committee | James J.
Grogan, Deputy Administrator & Chief Legal Counsel for the Illinois Attorney Registration&Disciplinary
Commission, spoke at the Municipal Law Committee | Professor David L. Franklin, DePaul University
College of Law, addressed the Civil Rights and Constitutional Law Committee | Judge John J. Ehrlich,
Circuit Court of Cook County, spoke to the Civil Practice Committee | Kathleen M. Deane, Senior VP and
Associate General Counsel, BMOHarris, spoke at the Financial Institutions Committee | Stephanie Kelly,
Ice Miller, addressed the Local Government Committee | Hon. Sharon M. Sullivan, Presiding Judge of
the County Division spoke at the Election law Committee | Debra Bernard, Perkins Coie, spoke at the
Cyber Law & Data Privacy Committee | Ira S. Kohlman, Staff Attorney for the U.S. District Court, spoke
at the YLS Civil Rights Committee | Jim Nichelson and Brian Flifet, Illinois Department of Revenue,
were speakers at the State & Local Tax Committee | Rosemary Krimbel, Deputy Director, Legal Counsel,
City of Chicago Law Department, and Jay Stewart, Director of the Illinois Department of Finance and
Professional Regulation, spoke to the Administrative Law Committee | Judge Daniel A. Guy, Jr. spoke
to the Federal Taxation Committee | Peter H. Hanna & Shaun M. Van Horn, Jenner & Block, spoke at the
Federal Civil Practice Committee | Carolyn H. Rosenberg & John Andrew Moss, Reed Smith, addressed
the Insurance Law Committee | George Sheldon, Director of the Department of Children & Family Ser-
vices Director, spoke to the Adoption Law Committee | Richard M. Cutshall, Greenberg Traurig, spoke
at the Financial & Investment Services Committee | William Ridgeway, U.S. Attorney’s Office, spoke
at the Local Government Committee | Heather Hansche and Lindsay Henry, Chapman & Cutler, were
speakers at the Financial Institutions Committee | Judge James P. Flannery, Presiding Judge of the Law
Division, spoke at the Tort Litigation Committee | U.S. District Court Judge Robert M. Dow, Jr. spoke at
the Class Action Committee | Fred Sperling, Schiff Hardin, LLP, addressed the Business Law Committee.