tion, and their names are arranged in order of
merit:—
i. Kieran Thomas Flynn. 2. George H. Craw
ford. 3. Patrick F. Treacy. 4. Gerard O’Malley.
5. Martin Jarlath Curran. 6. Laurence Moore.
7. Edward A. Cody.
8. Alphonsus Grogan.
9. Patrick J. O’Connor. 10. Mary E. Reihill.
11. Mairead F. T. Ruttledge. 12. Frans H. van der
Lee.
Sixteen candidates entered; twelve passed;
two failed; two did not attend.
The Council has awarded Gold Medals to Kieran
Thomas Flynn and George H. Crawford, a Silver
Medal to Patrick F. Treacy, and a Special Certificate
to Gerard O’Malley.
At examinations held on the 30th September
and 1 st October under the Legal Practitioners
(Qualification) Act, 1929, the following passed the
examinations :—
First Examination in Irish.
Desmond Thomas Breen, William Patrick Butler,
Norman Paschal Colbert, Martin Jarlath Curran,
Margaret Durnin, Kieran Thomas Flynn, Charles
Hennessy, Anthony F. McCormack, Bryan Maguire,
Gerard O’Malley, Hassia Rivlin, John Edward
Russell, Patrick Francis Treacy.
Twenty candidates entered, thirteen passed, six
failed, one did not attend.
Second Irish Examination.
Christopher Beatty, Sean J. Magee, Walter P-
Maguire, Daniel M. F. Molloy, Patrick U. Murphy,
Philip P. Reilly, Joseph D. Simon.
Ten candidates entered, seven passed, two failed,
•one did not attend.
Intermediate Examination.
At the Intermediate Examination for apprentices
to solicitors, held on 5th day o f October, the follow
ing passed the examination :—
Passed with Merit.
1. Daniel A. White. 2. Mervyn H. Taylor.
Passed.
William E. T. Bradshaw, Eileen Brennan, Francis
P. Byrne, John F. X . Campbell, Leonard A. Davies,
Dermot J. A. J. Devlin, Michael Flanagan, Michael
L. Hession, Michael Joseph Leech, Charles J.
Markey, Owen Mulholland, Patrick J. O’Gara,
Sylvia M. Sheil.
Twenty-one candidates entered ; fifteen passed ;
six failed.
Final Examination.
At the Final Examination for apprentices to
solicitors, held on the 3rd and 4th days o f October,
the following passed the examination, and their
names are arranged in order o f merit:—
1. Liam O McMenamin. 2. Margaret E. Hayes.
3. Vincent Walsh. 4. Henry Norman Robinson.
5. Denis J. Bergin. 6. John B. Fitzgerald. 7. Wal
ter P. Maguire. 8. Kevin J. Walshe. 9. Peter
Connellan. 10. John P. Ward. 1 1 . John Francis
Bowers. 12. Patrick J . Ryan. 13. Patrick J.
Skehan. 14. Thomas L. Callan. 15. Ellen Beatty.
16. Stanley A. E. Belford. 17. Henry V. Lynam.
18. Joseph M. MacGrath. 19. Kenneth C. P.
Kennedy. 20.
Stephen J, McDonogh.
21.
Matthew F. J . Moore.
Twenty-seven candidates entered; twenty-one
passed ; four failed ; two did not attend.
The Council has awarded Special Certificates to
Liam O McMenamin, Margaret E. Hayes, and
Vincent Walsh.
Scholarships, 1949.
T
he
Findlater Scholarship was awarded to John
E. Keenan who served his apprenticeship with
Mr. John J. Keenan, Solicitor, Monaghan.
The Overend Final Examination Scholarship
(Real Property and Conveyancing) was awarded to
Liam O McMenamin, who served his apprenticeship
with Mr. William T. McMenamin, Solicitor, Bally-
bofey, Co. Donegal.
The Overend Preliminary Examination Scholar
ship was awarded to Kieran Thomas Flynn.
By Order,
E
ric
A.
P
lunkett
,
Secretary.
Solicitors’ Buildings,
Four Courts, Dublin.
27
th October,
1949.
SOLICITORS’
BENEVOLENT
ASSOCIATION.
A
n
Election will shortly be held for the Milward
Jones Augmented Annuity of £52.
Intending
applicants should write for application form to
the undersigned without delay
P
atrick
G
lynn
,
LL.B .,
Solicitor,
22 Nassau Street, Dublin.
28