2
Presidents
1895-1899 H. Dulley Esq, Wellingborough
1899-1940 Rt Hon Lord Lilford
1946-1954 G. Hooton Esq
1955-1956 H. C. L. Warwick Esq
1956-1968 W. R. Penn Esq
1968-1970 C. E. Buller Esq
1970-1972 J. F. Nash Esq
1972-1975 K. G. Edwards Esq
1975-1989 W. Clements Esq
1989-1990 Position vacant
1990-1995 K. H. Ambridge Esq
1995-2001 T. N. Bates Esq
2001-2002 Position Vacant
2002-2011 D. Shaw Esq (Patron)
2011-2017 Mr K. H. Ambridge
Honorary Secretaries
1895-1897 J. C. Bailey, Earls Barton
1897- F. Spencer (Sec pro tem)
1897-1919 L. E. Swain, Northampton
1919-1940 J. Allen
1946-1954 H. J. Clark
1954-1965 K. G. Edwards
1965-1970 K. G. Bacon
1970-1980 E. W. Evans
1980-1981 G. A. Paul
1981-1985 G. T. Ellitson
1985-1988 M. J. Wall
1988-2005 R. J. Gamble
2005-2009 A. Crick
2009-2012 N. J. Haycox
2012 to date W. Newey
Chairman of League
(Development Sub Committee)
John R Weeks
Elected June 1989/Elected Chairman June 2003
Mobile: 07835 229552 E-mail:
john.weeks@theucl.co.ukVice Chairman/Facilities Co-Ordinator
(Development Sub Committee)
Alan Poulain
Elected July 2012/Elected Vice-Chairman June 2015
Elected Assistant Secretary September 2015
Tel: 07852 813510 Email:
alan.poulain@theucl.co.ukCompany Secretary/Treasurer
(Development Sub Committee)
(Discipline Sub Committee)
Wendy T Newey
Elected Secretary/Treasurer June 2012
Tel: (01733) 330056 Fax 01733 330067 Mobile : 07890 518457
E-mail:
wendy.newey@theucl.co.ukFixture Director
Roger K Walker
Elected February 1986/Elected Fixture Director June 2015
(Discipline Sub Committee)
Tel/Fax: (01480) 431661 Mobile: 07850 632127 (Only for use of an evening and
at weekends) E-mail:
roger.walker@theucl.co.ukDiscipline & Referee Director
(Development Sub Committee)
(Discipline Sub Committee Chairman)
Trevor Mitchell
Elected Sept 2001/Elected Discipline & Referee Director 2016
Tel: (01780) 763516 Mobile: 07912 178260
E-mail:
trevor.mitchell@theucl.co.ukDevelopment Director
(Development Sub Committee Chairman)
Ian Hughes
Elected Facilities & Development Adviser December 2010
Home Tel: (01529) 415687 Mobile: 07850 632126
E-mail:
ian.hughes@theucl.co.ukCommercial Director
(Development Sub Committee)
Jon Smith
Elected Commercial Director 2017
Email:
jon.smith@theucl.co.ukLeague Board Members
Stuart Coles
Elected June 1991
(Development Sub Committee)
Tel: (01536) 352910 E-mail:
stuart.coles60@btinternet.comDave Foster
Elected June 2010/Elected Results Secretary June 2010
(Discipline Sub Committee)
Home Tel: (01536) 742358 Mobile: 07969 188417 E-mail:
therfoz@gmail.comRussell Matthews
Elected June 2016
(Discipline Sub Committee)
Home Tel: 01832 710297 Mobile: 07721 030649 Email:
Russell@matthewsmail.comEddie Slinn
(Development Sub Committee)
Email:
Edwinslinn@sky.comDave Holmes
(Development Sub Committee)
Home Tel: 01778343051 Mobile: 07747605346 Email:
daveandjill19@talktalk.netDavid Rhinds
(Development Sub Committee)
Home: 01536 503935 Mobile: 07955 100795 Email:
corinthsofficial@gmail.comDirectors
Office
Honorary Life Members
Mr A. Crick (Stone in Oxney)
Mr B. Foley (Cogenhoe)
Mr J. Garley (Higham)
Mr B. Keens MBE (Wootton)
Mr R. Linnell (Northampton)
Mr D. Oxer (Peterborough)
Mr D. W. Page (Fleet)
Mr G. Paul (Northampton)
Mr T. M. Sadler (Bedford)
Mr J. Sampson (Northampton)
Mr E. Thresher (Long Buckby)
Mr M. J. Wall (Northampton)
Mr J. Walker (St Neots)
Mr P. Nicholson (Kettering)
Mr G. Wrighting
Mr A. Goldsmith
Nene Valley Community Centre, Peterborough PE2 9RE
Tel: (01733) 330056 Fax 01733 330067
Email:
wendy.newey@theucl.co.ukLEAGUE CONTACTS
Mid Counties East Pool
Roger Coxhead Tel: 07714 745828
Matt Leach Tel: 07714 745827
Assessors Passes