17
ULSTER
RUGBY
UlsterBranch
GIRLS SCHOOLS’ CUP UPDATE
DANSKE BANK GIRLS SCHOOLS’ CUP
KICKS OFF THIS WEEK
The Danske Bank Girls Schools’ Cup regional qualifiers took
place this week, featuring a remarkable 60 teams.
The competition has grown from strength
to strength in recent years, thanks in part to
the success of Ireland Women in winning
the Grand Slam in March 2013. Since then,
Ulster Rugby has employed three dedicated
Female Rugby Officers, funded by the
Department of Culture, Arts and Leisure, who
have developed the game in traditional and
non-traditional rugby schools.
Enniskillen Collegiate (pictured below) will
be hoping to defend their title after beating
Grosvenor Grammar School 10-7 in last
year’s final.
The quarter finals will take place between
9-13th March. The final is scheduled for
Kingspan Stadium on 24th March.
BELFAST QUALIFIER 1
Tuesday 24th February
Our Lady and St. Pat’s Knock
Participating teams: Antrim GS, Ashfield
Girls’ HS, Ballynahinch HS, Kilkeel HS,
Methodist College, Newtownbreda HS, Our
Lady and St. Pat’s Knock, Shimna Integrated
College St. Malachy’s HS, St. Rose’s College,
Wallace HS, Wellington College
NORTHWEST QUALIFIER
Tuesday 24th February
Strabane Academy
Castlederg HS, Drumragh Integrated
College, Loreto Letterkenny, Omagh
Academy, Omagh HS, Sacred Heart College,
Strabane Academy, St. Columba’s College,
St. John’s Business & Enterprise College
SOUTHWEST QUALIFIER
Wednesday 25th Febraury
Clogher Valley RFC
Armagh HS, Aughnacloy HS, Brownlow
Integrated College, Devenish College,
Enniskillen Collegiate, Fivemiletown College,
Lurgan Junior HS, Mount Lourdes GS, Royal
School Armagh, St. Catherine’s College, St.
Ciaran’s College, St. Fancheas College, St.
Patrick’s HS, Tandragee HS
BELFAST QUALIFIER 2
Thursday 26th February
Grosvenor Grammar School
Aquinas GS, Ballyclare HS, Belfast Royal
Academy, Down HS, Dundonald HS, Forthill
College, Grosvenor GS, Hunterhouse
College, Lisnagarvey HS, Mercy College, St.
Dominic’s GS, Victoria College
SOUTH QUALIFIER
Thursday 26th February
Virginia RFC
Balliebourgh Community School, Briefne
College, Loreto Cavan, Royal School Cavan,
St. Clare’s College, Virginia College
NORTH EAST QUALIFIER
Friday 27th February
Coleraine RFC
Coleraine HS, Dalriada, Foyle College,
Limavady GS, Limavady HS, Lisneal College,
Oakgrove Integrated College