YLS Special Issue
[…] include, at a minimum, the exploitation of
the prostitution of others or other forms
of sexual exploitation, forced labour or ser-
vices, slavery or practices similar to slavery,
servitude or the removal of organs.” G.A.
Res. 55/25, Art. III (Nov. 15, 2000) (avail-
able at
http://bit.ly/1BwBlZN). Notably, it
is not possible to consent to be trafficked
under international law.
US law more narrowly defines “sex
trafficking” as “the recruitment, harbor-
ing, transportation, provision, obtaining,
patronizing, or soliciting of a person for the
purpose of a commercial sex act,” 22 USC
§ 7102(10), and defines “human traffick-
ing” as sex trafficking of a minor or “the
recruitment, harboring, transportation,
provision, or obtaining of a person for labor
or services, through the use of force, fraud,
or coercion for the purpose of subjection
to involuntary servitude, peonage, debt
bondage, or slavery.” 6 USC § 641(2); 22
USC § 7102(9).
U.S. law impliedly permits adult con-
sent to be prostituted; a situation that
would more likely be considered human
trafficking under international law. As
such, our law has yet to step away from
the myth that prostitution is a victim-
less crime.