YLS Special Issue
[…] female they are about to have sex with is
an adolescent.” The Schapiro Group, Men
Who Buy Sex with Adolescent Girls: A
Scientific Research Study (2010), http://
bit.ly/2kyQ7LS.What Lawyers Should Do
There are many things lawyers can do to
help victims of human trafficking. Attor-
neys can volunteer at organizations like
CAASE to provide pro bono legal counsel
to trafficking victims.
Lawyers who feel ill-equipped to repre-
sent trafficking victims should counsel their
corporate clients to ensure that they are
not aiding and abetting human trafficking.
See 18 U.S.C. § 1593A (“Whoever know-
ingly benefits, financially or by receiving
anything of value, from participation in
a venture which has engaged in any act
[], knowing or in reckless disregard of the
fact that the venture has engaged in such
violation, shall be fined under this title
or imprisoned in the same manner as a
completed violation of such section.”); 18
U.S.C. § 1595 (“An individual who is a
victim of a violation of this chapter may
bring a civil action against the perpetrator
(or whoever knowingly benefits, financially
or by receiving anything of value from par-
ticipation in a venture which that person