E.
All causes, matters and disputes, whether
of a civil or criminal nature, within the juris
diction of the District Court, not herein
before specifically mentioned or not specific
ally assigned to either the Civil and Juvenile
Division or the Custody Division.
CUSTODY DIVISION.
The business of this Division shall consist of:—
A.
The preliminary investigation of indictable
crimes and offences and the hearing of sum
mary charges ancillary to such crimes or
offences (whether the defendant shall have
been summoned or arrested), except
the
preliminary investigation of such indictable
crimes and offences as is allocated to the Civil
and Juvenile Division.
B.
(i) All other informations, complaints and
summary charges in respect of which the
defendant
shall
have
been
arrested
except:—
(i) such informations, complaints or
summary charges as are allocated to
the Civil and Juvenile Division,
and
(ii) proceedings under Section 8 of the
Enforcement of Court Orders Act,
1940.
(2) All summary charges under sections 220
to 225 inclusive of the Merchant Shipping
Act, 1894, and section 65 of the Merchant
Shipping Act, 1906.
C.
All applications for Warrants of Arrest or
Search.
D. (i) The attestation of statutory declarations
of persons who have lost or mislaid
pawnbrokers' duplicates, and the inquiry
as to the ownership of goods and chattels
in respect of which such lost or mislaid
duplicates were issued.
(2) The making of orders
for
the con
demnation and destruction of diseased,
unsound
or
unwholesome
foodstuffs
under the Public Health Acts.
E.
All applications under the Police Property
Act, 1897.
F. Proceedings for the estreating of any re
cognisance which is entered into consequent
on an order made in this Division and which
is deposited with the Chief Clerk of the Dublin
Metropolitan District Court.
Dated this iyth day of July, 1959.
(Signed) OSCAR TRAYNOR,
Minister for Justice.
EXAMINATION RESULTS
AT
the Final Examination for apprentices
to
Solicitors held on i9th, 2oth and 2ist days of May
the following passed the examination :—
Passed with Merit: i.
Conal J. Clancy ;
2. Fion-
nuala Duane, B.C.L., LL.B.
Passed (in alphabetical order) :
Michael P. M-
Connellan; Francis G. M. Gannon; Thomas J-
N. Gannon, B.C.L.; Michael J. Hogan, B.C.L. ;
Patrick J. Madigan, B.A.; Noelle Maguire; James F.
MacCarthy; Thomas F. O'Connell, B.C.L. ;
John
A. O'Dwyer, B.C.L.; George J. P. O'Sullivan,
B.C.L., LL.B. ; Thomas D. Shaw, B.C.L. ; Donald
O. Stuart; Gerrard A. Walsh; Rosaleen Walsh,
B.A.
26 Candidates attended; 16 passed.
The Council has awarded a Silver Medal to Conal
J. Clancy and a Special Certificate to Fionnuala
Duane.
The following passed in Part i or Part 2 Final
Examination :—
Part I (in alphabetical order) :
Richard J. Black>
B.C.L. ; Thomas C. Buckley, B.A.—(A) ; James E-
Cahill, B.A.—(A) ;
Margaret T. C. Casey, B.A.
—(A) ; Fionbarra Dempsey, B.C.L.—(A) ; Marie
T. Donnellan ; Fergus L. Fahy; Patrick J. Farrell
—(A) ; David R. Felton ;
John G. Fish ; Adrian
F. J. Fitzgerald, B.C.L.; Marie Neasa Gibbons,
B.C.L.—(A);
Peter F. Houlihan;
Charles B.
Kingston, B.A.—(A) ;
Dominic Mockler, B.A.,
B.C.L. — (A);
Patrick G. McMahon, B.C.L. ;
Donald M. Pratt, B.A., LL.B.—(A).
Part II (in alphabetical order) :
Timothy D. Allmani
Thomas J. Ballagh, B.A. ;
Michael E. Binchy,
B.A. ; Michael J. Fitzsimons, B.C.L.—(B) ; Thomas
J. Furlong ; Thomas J. D. Lane, B.A.Mod, LL.B.
—(B) ; Edward M. Masterson ; Dermod Morrissey-
Murphy; Cathal N. Young.
(A) denotes having already passed Part II.
(B)
denotes having already passed Part I.
At the First Law Examination for apprentices to
solicitors held on 2jth and 26th days of May, 1959,
the following passed the examination :—
Passed with Merit:
Maurice R. Curran ; Mary P.
M. Berkery; Michael J. Browne;
Colin A.
Chapman.