Human Resources Academy II for Community College Districts
[…] Substitute and temporary employees, employed for less than a school year, may be exempted from these provisions. Further, the section does not apply to a district that has an average daily attendance of at least 400,000, or to a community college district wholly within a city and county, unless the governing board provides for adherence to this rule. 4. C OMPULSORY L EAVE OF A BSENCE UPON B EING C HARGED WITH S EX OR C ONTROLLED S UBSTANCE O FFENSE —M ERIT D ISTRICTS In conjunction with the mandatory termination of employees convicted of sex or controlled substance offenses, Education Code section 88123 permits merit districts to place non-academic employees charged with these offenses on a compulsory leave of absence, “for a period of time extending for not more than 10 days after the date of the entry of the judgment in the proceedings.” 5 The compulsory leave may be extended beyond the 10 days by serving upon the employee, within the 10 days, notice that the employee will be dismissed in 30 days unless the employee demands a hearing pursuant to section 87737. Compulsory leave under this section is