Human Resources Academy II for Community College Districts
[…] if a district were to wait and the employee obtained a certificate of rehabilitation and dismissal in the interim, the District could no longer rely solely upon the conviction to dismiss pursuant to Section 87405 and could not dismiss pursuant to Section 87675 (arbitration) and 87680 (administrative hearing) because the underlying conduct was more than four years old. 2. C OMPULSORY L EAVE OF A BSENCE UPON B EING C HARGED WITH S EX OR C ONTROLLED S UBSTANCE O FFENSE In conjunction with the mandatory termination of employees convicted of sex or controlled substance offenses, Education Code section 87736 permits districts to place academic employees charged with these offenses on a compulsory leave of absence, “for a period of time extending for not more than 10 days after the date of the entry of the judgment in the proceedings.” The compulsory leave may be extended beyond the 10 days by serving upon the employee, within the 10 days, notice that the employee will be dismissed in 30 days unless the employee demands a hearing pursuant to section 87737. Compulsory leave under this section is unpaid, unless the employee