PJC Business
[…] Accompanying instructions. Instructions to accompany PJC 102.1, informing the jury what type of conduct should be considered under the question, are at PJC 102.2–102.6. If more than one instruction is used, each must be separated by the word or , because a finding of any one of the acts or practices defined in the instructions would support recovery under the DTPA. “Producing cause.” Under section 17.50(a) of the DTPA, a “consumer may maintain an action where any of the following constitute a producing cause ” of actual damages. DTPA § 17.50(a) (emphasis added). The definition of “producing cause” is from Ford Motor Co. v.