Previous Page  27 / 56 Next Page
[…] know much about attacking a judgment, but you do know that

735 ILCS 5/2-1401 is the exclusive remedy for attacking a judg-

ment more than 30 days after entry, that section 2-1401 contains

a strict two year time limit, and that the judgment against your

client is far more than two years old. Things are not looking good.

Essentially, there are two potential solutions to the problem:

the void judgment solution and the 304(a) solution.

The Void Judgment Solution

If you can make the default judgment void

ab initio

, the two year

limitation will not apply. Paragraph (f ) of section 2-1401 says that

“[n]othing contained in this Section affects any existing right to

relief from a void judgment,” and paragraph (a) of section 2-1401

abolishes all other common law forms of relief from a void judg-

ment. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401. Based on paragraph (f ), the Supreme

Court and Appellate Court have directed that a challenge to a