Committees of the Council 1975
I and 2 Registrar's and Compensation Fund
P. F. O'Donnell, Chairman; G. M. Doyle, W. Beatty,
M. R. Curran, A. E. Collins, L. Cullen, E. J.
Margetson, T. M. D. Shaw, D. R. Pigot.
3. Finance
G. Hickey, Chairman; W. Beatty, J. J. Nash, P. D.
M. Prentice.
4. Parliamentary
P. D. M. Prentice, Chairman; J. J. Nash, W. B. Allen,
J. B. Jermyn, F. J. Lanigan, P. Noonan, P. E.
O'Connell, R. McD. Taylor, B. St. J. Blake, J. W.
O'Donovan.
5. Privileges
M. P. Houlihan, Chairman; W. B. Allen, J. B.
Jermyn, 'Ulster Co-option, J. Maher, R. O'Connor,
B. Russell, T. M. D. Shaw, L. Cullen.
6. Court Offices and Costs
E. J. Margetson, Chairman; P. E. O'Connell, Miss F.
Foley, C. Hogan, N. Hughes, P. J. McEllin, W. D.
McEvoy, D. G. O'Donovan, J. A. O'Mara, R. McD.
Taylor, F. Lanigan.
7. Public Relations
W. Beatty, Chairman; B. St. J. Blake, M. Curran,
T. Shaw, W. D. McEvoy, M. P. Houlihan, B. A.
McGrath, R. F. O'Donnell, G. M. Doyle, Mrs. M.
Quinlan.
8. Blackhall Place
Mrs. M. Quinlan, Chairman; T. Jackson, E. J.
Margetson, B. St. J. Blake, P. D. M. Prentice, P. F.
O'Donnell, M. D. McEvoy, J. Carrigan.
9. E.E.C.
A. E. Collins, Chairman; J. G. Maloney, J. B.
Jermyn, J. Buckley, J. G. Fish, B. A. McGrath, P. D.
M. Prentice.
10. Policy
J. Carrigan, P. D. M. Prentice, F. Lanigan, J. Maher,
B. A. McGrath, J. J. Nash, P. Noonan, J. W.
O'Donovan, R. McD. Taylor, A. Osborne, J. L.
Dundon, P. C. Moore? plus Chairmen of Standing
Committees.
11. Court of Examiners
J. Buckley, Chairman; M. Quinlan, J. W. O'Donovan,
M. Curran, D. R. Pigot.
Joint Consultative Committee with Bar Council
P. D. M. Prentice, B. Allen, D. R. Pigot.
Superior Court Rules Committee
Michael P. Houlihan in lieu of Mr. R. Walker
resigned.
Company Law Committee
P. D. M. Prentice, B. O'Connor, P. Kilroy, W.
Beatty, M. G. Dickson, J. G. Ronan (N. Comyn
alternate), D. J. Bergin, L. Shields, A. Fry, A. Collins;
plus two co-options of suitable young solicitors who
research and act as Hon. Sees, of Sub. Committees.
Presentation of Certificates
The President, Mr. Prentice delivered a short
address to the following new solicitors who were
presented with Certificates in the Library of Solicitors'
Buildings, 6th December, 1974. The following received
Certificates:—
Catherine Bergin, 12 Orwell Park, Rathgar, Dublin 6.
Denis P.M. Boland, B.C.L., (N.U.I.), 1 McElwaine
Terrace, Newbridge, Co. Kildare.
Timothy P. W. Bouchier-Hayes, B.C.L. (N.U.I.), 43
Leeson Place, Dublin 2.
Patrick J. Butler, "Belveleen", Ryston, Newbridge, Co.
Kildare.
Eamonn B. Byrne, "Barnaree", 5 Butterfield Avenue,
Rathfarnham, Co. Dublin.
John J. Carlos, B.C.L. (N.U.I.), Bawn Street, Stokes-
town, Co. Roscommon.
Raymond Carroll, B.C.L. (N.U.I.), 51, Clarinda Park
East, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin.
Peter O'Neill Crowley, Ardvarna, Taylor's Hill,
Galway.
Anne M. Delaney, B.C.L. (N.U.I.), Moorefield Lodge,
Newbridge, Co. Kildare.
Philomena M. Devins, B.C.L. (N.U.I.), "Fatima",
Pearse Road, Sligo.
James M. Devlin, B.A. (N.U.I.), Sunnyside, Glenageary
Hill, Dunlaoghaire, Co. Dublin.
John G. Dillon-Leetch, B.C.L. (N.U.I.), Ballyhaunis,
Co. Mayo.
Mary C. Dolan, Brackenlea, Baily, Co. Dublin.
John D. Dunne, B.C.L. (N.U.I.), Newgrange Road,
Blackrock, Co. Dublin.
Ivan J. Durcan, B.C.L. (N.U.I.), 57 Dartmouth Square,
Dublin 6.
Orlean Dyar, Liberty Hollow, Castlerea, Co. Ros-
common.
David Ellis, B.A., 56A Albert Road, Glenageary, Co.
Dublin.
Anthony H. Ensor, B.C.L. (N.U.I.), St. Gerards,
Limerick Road, Naas, Co. Kildare.
Paul A. Ferris, Little Rath, Sallins, Co. Kildare.
Kevin J. Gaffney, "Ardeevin", Clones Road, Cavan.
6