lthough both attorneys and
[…] tion to the attorney-client privilege also
applied to the accountant-client privilege.
The issues before the Illinois Supreme
Court were: “(1) whether the accountant’s
privilege belongs to the client who commu-
nicated information to the accountant or to
the accountant who received the informa-
tion; (2) whether a testamentary exception
is applicable to the accountant’s privilege;
and (3) whether the holder of the privilege
had waived it.” The court then focused on
the question of first impression, namely,
whether the client or the accountant holds
the privilege under Section 27 of the Public
Accounting Act.
Section 27 provides: “Accountant as
witness” “A licensed or registered CPA
shall not be required by any court to
divulge information or evidence that has
been obtained by him in his confidential
capacity as a licensed or registered CPA.
225 ILCS 450/27. The court held that
under the plain meaning of the words
of the statute, “shall not be required by
any court,” the privilege belongs to the
accountant and that even if the client were
to consent to disclosure by the accountant,
under the statute, the accountant could