22'
The Gazette of the Incorporated Law Society of Ireland
[November,. 1941
MR. WILLIAM A. LANE, Solicitor, died
on the 13th October, 1941, at Limavady.
Mr. Lane was apprenticed to the late
William M. Lane, Dublin, was admitted in
Hilary Sittings,
1908,
and practised at
Limavady as senior partner of the firm of
Lane and Boyle.
MR. THOMAS C. PERROTT, Solicitor, died
on the 27th October, 1941, at his residence,
30 Belmont Avenue, Donnybrook, Dublin.
Mr. Perrott was admitted
in Easter
Sittings, 1888, and practised at 14 West-
moreland Street, Dublin.
LEGAL APPOINTMENT.
Mr. Gerald M. Counahan, Solicitor, Galway,
has been appointed County Registrar for
the County Galway, in room of George S.
Nicholls, resigned.
EXAMINATIONS RESULTS.
At the Preliminary Examination^ held on
the 8th and 9th October,
the following
candidates passed
the
examination
and
their names are arranged in order of merit :
1. Henry Lynch.
2. Benedict J. Daly.
3. Leslie Mellon.
4. Gordon S. Drought.
5. Donal V. Goulding.
6.
John Cowan.
Nine candidates attended;
six passed;
three failed.
PRELIMINARY EXAMINATIONS AWARDS,
1941.
A Gold Medal was awarded to John P. M.
McNally, a Silver Medal to Henry Lynch,
and Special Certificates to Benedict J. Daly
and Leslie J. Mellon.
LEGAL PRACTITIONERS
(QUALIFICATION) ACT, 1929.
The following passed a " First " Examina–
tion in Irish under the above Act, held on
the 3rd October.
Maty T. Barry.
Bernard J. Carroll.
Toirdhealbhach de Valera.
Desmond J. A. Dowdall.
Carmel Early.
Mathew A. Farrell (Junr.)
James M. Farrelly.
Donal V. Goulding.
Denis A. Lawler.
Kieran W. A. McAnally.
Arthur R. J. McDonald.
Francis J. C. Martin.
Matthew F. J. Moore.
Blainaid Ni Uadhaigh.
William F. O'Connell.
Timothy J. O'Donoghue.
Eoin O'Riain.
Michael M. Phelan.
John A. Thornton.
David Twomey.
Twenty-seven candidates attended;
twenty passed; seven failed.
The following passed a " Second" ex–
amination in Irish under the above Act,
held on the 3rd and 4th October.
Mary J. Brennan.
Gerard C. Byrne.
James A. Casey.
Philip V. Clarke.
Samuel V. Crawford.
John A. C. Kieran.
Edward M. Kirk.
Joseph Linehan.
Hugh A. Ludlow.
Thomas A. Moylan.
Thomas D. Noonan.
Nicholas G. Proud.
Thomas Reilly.
Peter P. Ryan.
Patrick J. V. Sweeney.
Twenty-one candidates attended; fifteen
passed ;
six failed.