November, 1941]
The Gazette of the Incorporated Law Society of Ireland
23
At
the
Intermediate Examination
for
apprentices to Solicitors held on
the 1st
October,
the
following
passed
the
ex–
amination.
Passed with Merit.
1. Kevin P. McMorrow.
2. Oliver G. Fry.
3. Denis H. O'Riordan.
4.
Sean P. Maguire.
5.
Joan Conway.
Passed.
George D. Buckley.
Vincent P. J. Forde.
Owen Goff.
Caoimhghin MacCathmhaoil.
Eileen Neilan.
Edward A. O'Uoherty.
Eileen O'Reilly.
Kevin J. O'Shaughnessy.
William H. Richardson.
Walter P. Toolan.
James G. D. WaLsh.
Twenty-five candidates attended ; sixteen
passed ; nine failed.
At the Final Examination for apprentices
to Solicitors held on the 6th and 7th October,
the following passed the examination and
their names are arranged in order of merit :
1.
Raymond G. Hickey, B.A., N.U.I.
2.
Eamon J. Crowley, B.A., N.U.I.
3.
John F. O'Mahony, B.A., N.U.I.
4.
Leo Branigan.
5. Gerard Quinn.
G.
John Bolton.
7.
John C. Griffin.
8.
Patrick J. Kelly.
9. Raphael D. Seligman.
10. Peter W. Dickson.
11.
John F. Kiernan.
12.
John G. Bolger.
13.
Joseph Plunkett.
14. Roderick B. McConnell.
15. Daniel W. Curran.
16. Edward W. Hughes.
17.
Bernard W. McCloskey.
18.
Rory C. FitzGibbon.
19. Robert B. McGrath.
20. Daniel J. Buckley, B.A., N.U.I.
21.
Patrick C. McLaughlin.
22. Cornelius Crowley.
23.
William
R. A. Keller, B.A., T.C.D.
24.
James Kennedy.
25.
Frederick A. Lyons.
26.
James Molloy.
27. Dermot S. Dunleavy.
28.
Seamus N. Mahon, B.A., N:UI.
Forty-four candidates attended ;
twenty-
eight passed ; sixteen failed.
A Special Certificate has been awarded to
Raymond G. Hickey, B.A., N.U.I.
SCHOLARSHIPS, 1941.
The Overend Final Examination Scholar–
ship (Real Property and Conveyancing) lias
been
awarded
to Alexis
J. FitzGerald.
The Overend Preliminary Examination
Scholarship has been awarded to John P.
M. McNally.
The Findlater Scholarship will not be
awarded for 1941.
THE
SOLICITORS' GOLFING
SOCIETY.
The Autumn Meeting of the Society was
held at the Grange Golf Club on Thursday,
the 2nd of October. The day was fine and
a big entry competed for the Incorporated
Law Society's Challenge Cup and the Ryan
Challenge Cup (limited to handicaps of K>
and upwards).'
The Law Society's Challenge Cup and the
Prize presented by the President of the Law
Society to the Winner were won by Kevin
Burke and the Ryan Challenge Cup was won
by James Hickey. The Prize for the best
gross was won by A. W. Briscoe.
A Nine Hole Four Ball Sweepstake was
played in the afternoon and resulted in a
tie between D. P. Morris and H.-J. Fitz-
patrick and J. L. McLoughlin and J. Mont–
gomery with four up.