Policy&Practice
[…] In many states, by law, video
recording child sexual abuse investi-
gative interviews must be preserved
as evidence. For instance, the Iowa
Code § 232.71B (2015) [Duties of the
department upon receipt of report]
provides “...19 Rules. The department
shall adopt rules regarding the intake
process, assessment process, assess-
ment reports, contact with juvenile
court or the county attorney, involve-
ment with law enforcement, case
record retention, and dissemination
of records for both child abuse assess-
ments and family assessments.”
Similarly, South Carolina Code Ann.
§ 17-23-175 (2013) [Admissibility of
out-of-court statement of child under
twelve; determination of trustwor-
thiness; notice to adverse party],
subsection (A)(2) states: “an audio and
visual recording of the statement is
preserved on film, videotape, or other
electronic means, except as provided
in subsection (F).” Subsection (F)
states: “Out-of-court statements made
by a child in response to questioning
during an investigative interview that
is visually and auditorily recorded
will always be given preference. If,
however, an electronically unrecorded
statement is made to a professional