MAY, 1934]
The Gazette of the Incorporated Law Society of Ireland.
EXAMINATIONS
RESULTS.
At the Preliminary Examination held on
16th and 17th April, the following passed the
examination, and their names are arranged
in order of merit :
1.
Leslie E. Kearon.
2. Richard J. Elgee.
3.
John Carrigan
"\
,
ThomasV Daly/ eclual
.5.
Joseph Gill.
6.
John McMahon.
7. Walter Carroll.
8.
Eileen M. M. Forde.
9. Dermott G. Hennessy.
10. Dora C. M. Corrigan.
11. Gerald J. H. Barry.
12.
John A. Woods.
13. Martin F. O'Callaghan.
14.
James Barry.
15. Henry W. McCormick.
Patrick Howard passed
the modified
Preliminary Examination, for which he had
liberty to present himself.
Eighteen candidates attended :
16 passed ;
2 failed.
Legal Practitioners (Qualification) Act, 1929.
The following passed a " First Examina–
tion " in Irish under the above Act, held on
llth April:
Thomas D. Brophy.
Edward H. Byrne.
Walter Carroll.
Dora C. M. Corrigan.
Thomas V. Daly.
Richard J. Elgee.
Eileen M. M. Forde.
Matthew MacNamara.
Patrick B. McCarthy.
Jane T. McGowan.
William T. Moran.
Francis X. Mulligan.
Beatrice Mushatt.
Martin F. O'Callaghan.
Dominick O'Donnell.
Patrick F. Ryan.
William A. F. Sandys.
Andrew G. Sheedy.
John A. Woods.
Twenty-one candidates attended :
19
passed :
2 failed.
Final Examination.
At the Final Examination held on the 9th
and 10th April, the following passed the
examination, and their names are arranged
in order of merit :
1.
JohnF. Goold.
2.
Francis J. Lanigan.
3. Brendan P. McCormack, B.A., T.C.D.
4.
Peter J. F. McDwyer.
5. Daniel J. O'Mahony.
6.
John K. H. Lloyd-Blood, B.A., T.C.D.
7.
Patrick Groarke.
8. Gwynne A. C. Stirling, B.A., T.C.D.
9. Maureen A. Hawthorne.
10.
John P. Dunne, B.A., N.U.I.
11.
John S. Morris
"\
,
John J. A. O'Hare
/ eclual -
13. Alfred A. Rochford.
14.
Patrick J. O'Flynn.
15. Gordon M. Greene, B.A., T.C.D.
16. Andrew A. Donnelly.
17. Donal Sheehan.
18.
John F. Neilan
Desmond O'Connor
20.
\
,
j= equal.
.
Thomas J. Guihan
\
Dermot j.Hanly,B.A.,N.u.i./ ecluaL
22.
Stephen E. Law.
23. Alexander J. McDonald.
24. Michael L. O'Connell, B.A., T.C.D.
25. Albert Commins.
26. Christopher P. Crowley
-^
Joseph A. M. Deane, B.A.,
N.U.I.
John J. Kennedy.
29. Thomas A. O'Gorman.
30. Michael J. Garahy.
31.
James E. B. Skelly.