96
T
U
E
S
D
A
Y
Tuesday, March 1
Registration/Information
7:30 am - 5:00 pm, West Lobby
Biophysical Society Business Meeting
8:00 am - 9:00 am, Room 404AB
Poster Viewing
8:00 am - 4:30 pm, West Hall
Symposium
Emerging Techniques for Study of Cell
Mechanics
8:15 am - 10:15 am, Petree Hall C
Chair
Amy Rowat, University of California, Los Angeles
No Abstract
8:15 am
THE PHYSICS OF SELF-ASSEMBLING CYTOSKELETAL NETWORKS.
R. Dyche
Mullins
1685-Symp
8:45 am
FEELING FOR CELL FUNCTION - MECHANICAL PHENOTYPING AT 1,000
CELLS/SEC.
Jochen Guck
1686-Symp
9:15 am
BIOMECHANICAL IDENTIFICATION AND SORTING OF SINGLE CELLS.
Todd
Sulchek
1687-Symp
9:45 am
CANCER CELL MECHANOTYPING: FROM SCREENING TO DISEASE BIO-
PHYSICS.
Amy Rowat
Symposium
Multiscale Biophysics of Membranes
8:15 am - 10:15 am, Petree Hall D
Chair
Felix Goñi, Basque Country University, Spain
1688-Symp
8:15 am
INTERACTIONS AT THE MEMBRANE-FLUID INTERFACE.
Suzanne P. Jarvis
1689-Symp
8:45 am
CERAMIDE STUDIES FROM THE NANO TO THE MICROSCALE.
Felix M.
Goñi
, Alicia Alonso
1690-Symp
9:15 am
LIPID STRUCTURE AND CONTROL OF MEMBRANE ORDERED DOMAIN
FORMATION AND SIZE BY LIPID COMPOSITION AND ASYMMETRY IN
VITRO AND IN VIVO.
Erwin London
, Deborah A. Brown, Zhen Huang,
JiHyun Kim, Guangtao Li, Johnna St.Clair, Qing Wang
1691-Symp
9:45 am
THE BIOPHYSICS OF LIVING MEMBRANES: PROTEIN PARTITIONING AND
FUNCTIONAL DIFFERENTIATION IN ORDERED PLASMA MEMBRANE
DOMAINS.
Ilya Levental
Platform
Voltage-gated K Channels and Mechanisms of
Voltage Sensing and Gating II
8:15 am - 10:15 am, Room 502A
Co-Chairs
Glena Bett, State University of New York
Brad Rothberg, Temple University School of Medicine
1692-Plat
8:15 am
MOLECULAR DYNAMICS SIMULATIONS OF HYDROPHOBIC MATCHING IN
KCSA.
Karen M. Callahan
, Benoit Mondou, Louis Sasseville, Jean-Louis
Schwartz, Jurgen Sygusch, Nazzareno D’Avanzo
1693-Plat
8:30 am
INSIGHTS INTO ION CHANNEL SELECTIVITY WITH IONIC COULOMB
BLOCKADE.
William A.T. Gibby
, Dmitri G. Luchinsky, Igor Kh Kaufman,
Peter V.E. McClintock, Aneta Stefanovska, Robert S. Eisenberg
1694-Plat
8:45 am
IONIC BASIS OF REPOLARIZATION OF ATRIAL AND VENTRICULAR SPECIFIC
CELL TYPES DERIVED FROM HUMAN INDUCED PLURIPOTENT STEM
CELLS. Aaron D. Kaplan,
Randall L. Rasmusson
, Glenna CL Bett
1695-Plat
9:00 am
SHAKER-IR K CHANNEL GATING IN HEAVY WATER: ROLE OF STRUCTURAL
WATER MOLECULES IN INACTIVATION. Tibor G. Szanto, Szabolcs M. Gaal,
Zoltan Varga,
Gyorgy Panyi
1696-Plat
9:15 am
AN INTRINSIC LIGAND MEDIATES N- AND C-TERMINAL INTERACTIONS
WITH THE KCNH GATING MACHINERY.
Yaxian Zhao
, Joao H. Morais-
Cabral, Andreia Sousa Fernandes, Gail A. Robertson
1697-Plat
9:30 am
TARGETED ENHANCEMENT OF HERG K
+
CHANNEL ACTIVITY WITH SCFV
ANTIBODY FRAGMENTS.
Greg Starek
, Carol A. Harley, David K. Jones, Gail
A. Robertson, João H. Morais-Cabral
1698-Plat
9:45 am
FUNCTIONAL AND CRYSTALLOGRAPHIC STUDIES OF HETERO-MULTIMER-
IC K
+
CHANNELS. Spandana Vemulapally, D. Marien Cortes,
Luis G. Cuello
1699-Plat
10:00 am
OPTICAL RECORDING OF VOLTAGE ACTIVATION OF ENDOGENOUS POTAS-
SIUM CHANNELS.
Mark W. Lillya
, Laxmi K. Parajuli, Sebastian Fletcher-
Taylor, Joyce Huang, Bruce E. Cohen, Karen Zito, Jon T. Sack
Platform
Protein Structure, Prediction, and Design
8:15 am - 10:15 am, Room 502B
Co-Chairs
Evelyne Deplazes, The University of Queensland, Australia
Edward Lemke, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Germany
1700-Plat
8:15 am
COMBINING PHYSICS AND KNOWLEDGE IN BLIND PROTEIN STRUCTURE
PREDICTION.
Alberto Perez
, Emiliano Brini, Joseph Morrone, Jason
Wagoner, Justin MacCallum, Ken Dill
1701-Plat
8:30 am
A NEW TOOL FOR CUSTOM PROTEIN DESIGN AND ENGINEERING - DH10
BAC-TAG.
Christine Koehler
, Paul Sauter, Mirella Wawryszyn, Gemma
Estrada Girona, Markus H. Fritz, Moritz Biskup, Hueseyin Besir, Imre
Berger, Vladimir Benes, Jan Korbel, Stefan Braese, Edward A. Lemke