T
U
E
S
D
A
Y
101
1782-Plat
11:15 am
LIGAND-SPECIFIC CONFORMATIONAL CHANGES IN CCR7 COUPLED TO
SELECTING DIFFERENT SIGNALING PATHWAYS UPON CCL19 AND CCL21
LIGAND BINDING.
Zied Gaieb
, David D. Lo, Dimitrios Morikis
1783-Plat
11:30 am
PROTEORHODOPSIN ACTIVATION CAPTURED BY MOLECULAR DYNAMICS
SIMULATIONS.
Jun Feng
, Blake Mertz
1784-Plat
11:45 am
COORDINATED DYNAMICS ORCHESTRATING THE DNA RE-LIGATION BY
DE-POISONED TOPOISOMERASE II.
Nan-Lan Huang
, Jung-Hsin Lin
1785-Plat
12:00 pm
FROM PHYSICS TO PHENOTYPE: NEW INSIGHTS INTO ALLOSTERIC TRANS-
PORT MECHANISMS IN LEUT.
Michael V. LeVine
, Michel A. Cuendet,
George Khelashvili, Harel Weinstein
1786-Plat
12:15 pm
PLEIOTROPIC ROLE PLAYED BY THE PDZ DOMAIN IN NEURONAL SIGNAL-
ING PATHWAYS. Célia Caillet-Saguy, Pierre Maisonneuve, Florent
Delhommel, Henri Buc, Monique Lafon, Muriel Delepierre, Florence
Cordier,
Nicolas Wolff
1787-Plat
12:30 pm
HYDROPHOBIC INTERACTIONS ELICIT COOPERATIVE RESPONSE IN
DYSTROPHIN.
Alessandro Cembran
, Anne Hinderliter, Benjamin T. Horn,
Caitlin T. Pederson, Katie L. Schneider, Jesse A. Skogstad
Platform
RNA Structure and Dynamics
10:45 am - 12:45 pm, Room 511ABC
Co-Chairs
Ruben Gonzalez, Columbia University
Luis Marky, University of Nebraska Medical Center
1788-Plat
10:45 am
INTERROGATION OF CRISPR DYNAMICS WITH FLUORESCENT SINGLE
GUIDE RNAS IN LIVE CELLS. Hanhui Ma, Li-Chun Tu, Ardalan Naseri,
Shaojie Zhang, Maximilliaan Huisman,
David Grunwald
, Thoru Pederson
1789-Plat
11:00 am
DECIPHERING THE INFLUENZA A MULTI-SEGMENT GENOME COMPLEX
PACKAGING USING SINGLE CELL HIGHLY MULTIPLEXED FISH DATA.
Simon
Prisner
, Ivan Haralampiev, Matthias Schade, Jasmine Chamiolo, Fabian
Jolmes, Oliver Seitz, Andreas Herrmann
1790-Plat
11:15 am
EXPLORING THE LIMITS OF A KNOWLEDGE-BASED COARSE-GRAINED
MODEL FOR RNA.
Simon Poblete
1791-Plat
11:30 am
HIGH THROUGHPUT CHARACTERIZATION OF RNA TERTIARY ELEMENTS.
Sarah Denny
, Namita Bisaria, Joseph Yesselman, Rhiju Das, Daniel
Herschlag, William Greenleaf
1792-Plat
11:45 am
LABEL-FREE, HIGH-TIME-RESOLUTION, SINGLE-MOLECULE STUDIES OF
RIBOSWITCH FOLDING. Nathan S. Daly, Jason J. Hon, Steven B. Warren,
Scott M. Trocchia, Colin Nuckolls, Kenneth L. Shepard,
Ruben L. Gonzalez
Jr
1793-Plat
12:00 pm
A COMPARATIVE INVESTIGATION OF THE STABILITY OF DNA AND RNA
PSEUDOKNOTS. Calliste Reiling-Steffensmeier,
Luis A. Marky
1794-Plat
12:15 pm
RNA SECONDARY AND TERTIARY STRUCTURE PREDICTION BY TRACING
NUCLEOTIDE CO-EVOLUTION WITH DIRECT COUPLING ANALYSIS.
Eleonora De Leonardis, Benjamin Lutz, Sebastian Ratz, Cocco Simona,
Remi Monasson, Martin Weigt,
Alexander Schug
1795-Plat
12:30 pm
MECHANICAL FORCE AND SALT EFFECTS ON THE THERMODYNAMICS OF
A FRAMESHIFTING RNA PSEUDOKNOT.
Naoto Hori
, Natalia A. Denesyuk,
D. Thirumalai
Exhibitor Presentation
Bruker Nano Surfaces
11:30 am - 1:00 pm, Room 505
BioScope Resolve BioAFM – Unrivalled AFM Biomechanics
and Resolution
In this presentation we will introduce new capabilities for cell mechano-
biology and highest resolution cell and molecular imaging available on
the BioScope Resolve BioAFM. We will explain how innovations in force
control and instrument design have enabled BioScope Resolve to be the
first AFM to image microvilli on live cells and to consistently resolve the
double helix of DNA, while on the inverted microscope. To enable highest
resolution and accurate cell mechanics data, the entire AFMmechanical
loop of BioScope Resolve has been designed for stability, specifically on
biological samples, with biological sample carriers, and when mounted
on the inverted microscope. Designed for Bruker’s exclusive PeakForce
Tapping, BioScope Resolve eliminates the need for fluid cantilever tuning
entirely with ScanAsyst and provides quantifiable pN force control for
imaging and force mapping. The combination of PeakForce Tapping
and FASTForce Volume provides the broadest range of frequencies for
mechanical characterization, with a new no-touch calibration method
guaranteeing accurate calibration. As we will show in the presentation,
BioScope Resolve also features synchronization of these unique mechan-
ical measurements with fluorescence, enabling new kinds of correlative
studies.
Speaker
Marcin Walkiewicz, Applications Scientist, Bruker – Atomic Force Micros-
copy Business
Research Programs at PUIs
Founding, Establishing, and Maintaining a
Research Laboratory
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm, Room 408A
This session, sponsored by the Education Committee, provides guid-
ance on founding, establishing, and maintaining a research laboratory at
Primarily Undergraduate Institutions.
Panelists
Ashley R. Carter, Amherst College
Christine P. Piro, Franklin and Marshall College
Alex Small, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Paul Urayama, Miami University
Moderator
Scott Brewer, Franklin and Marshall College
Postdoc to Faculty Q&A
Transitions Forum and Luncheon
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm, Room 510/512
This question-and-answer luncheon, sponsored by the Committee for
Professional Opportunities for Women (CPOW), is designed for postdocs
finishing and actively applying for academic faculty positions. New faculty
and recently tenured faculty in basic science and/or medical school
departments will lead the discussion, as well as experienced senior-level
faculty who have served as department chairs and/or part of faculty